Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Motherly repertoire?

Need to come up with Mother's-Day-appropriate songs for Villa Verone this week.

The closest thing I can think of in my usual rep is "Your Daddy's Son." Not sure what that says about me.

Of course, there's always "I Won't Mind."

Erm. Yeah. Ave Maria, perhaps?


( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
May. 5th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
How about Van Morrison's "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?"
May. 5th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Don't think I've ever heard it. I am uncouth and uncultured.
May. 5th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
You might have and not realized it. Rod Stewart did a cover not too long ago (it sucked).

Have I told you lately that I love you?
Have I told you there's no one else above you?
You fill my heart with gladness,
Take away all my sadness.
You ease my trouble, that's what you do.
May. 5th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
I did briefly wonder if it was the same one. Not my forte in any case. :-)
(Deleted comment)
May. 5th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Or "Stay With Me," which is simpler. And which I actually have on hand, which is not true of "Children Will Listen," at least in the solo arrangement.

That's a distinct possibility. (If I can find a time to grab the accompanist. Unrehearsed Sondheim = recipe for unpleasantness.)

Thank you!

Edited at 2009-05-05 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
May. 5th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
That's an arrangement that was done for Bernadette's one-woman show. It comes mostly from the late-Act-2 quartet iteration (Baker, Cinderella, Red & Jack) and the finale (everybody). It's available in that form; I just don't have it, or know it well.
May. 5th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
Crosby Stills Nash and Young's 'Teach Your Children'? Abba's 'Mamma Mia'?
May. 5th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Not my forte, and a bit out of our purview in any case. Though the latter does technically count as a showtune these days.
May. 5th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
I think someone should sing Ave Maria. :-)

Off on a side note, Mother's Day and Father's Day can be fraught for those of us who have lost parents, and also for people who grew up in extremely bad family situations. The relentless Hallmark commercial refrain of present and happy relationships can cause pain. But the original idea for the holiday was to honor motherhood and mothering in general, not so much one's own specific mother, wasn't it? I recall reading that the woman who invented the holiday was appalled at what it had become.
May. 5th, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
I had the Bach-Gounod setting (the only one I really like) up in December, but haven't sung it since. I wish I'd been confident enough to pull it back out last week, when we were padding out the program due to missing singers, and there was a little girl there with her family celebrating her First Communion!

But the original idea for the holiday was to honor motherhood and mothering in general, not so much one's own specific mother, wasn't it?

I've always thought that was still the point, personally, but Hallmark and Madison Avenue do seem to rather strenuously disagree with me. :-/

As for the fraughtness, I can only hope anyone going out to a restaurant with live music on Mother's Day won't be caught by surprise.
May. 5th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
Just surfing showtunes in my head, keeping in mind that I wouldn't know where to start figuring out what suits your voice:

I don't suppose "Sabbath Prayer" from Fiddler on the Roof would work, would it?

Or maybe parts of "My Best Girl" from Mame?

"Climb Ev'ry Mountain" from Sound of Music is sung by the Mother Abbess, there's kind of a 'mother' connection there.

May. 5th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
And I was almost good. I almost didn't say anything about "When You're Good to Mama" from Chicago.
May. 6th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
That's... very tempting, actually.
May. 6th, 2009 12:12 am (UTC)
Hrm. "Sabbath Prayer" really only works with all the parts. Too bad I don't think we're going to be able to get people together ot rehearse -- it'd be awesome!

I don't know much from Mame, and don't know that song at all.

I already do "You'll Never Walk Alone," and "Climb Ev'ry Mountain" is practically the same song. ;-D I'll probably do the former, tho -- hey, Julie sings it at her daughter's graduation, right?
May. 6th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
I wish I could be there to hear you!
May. 6th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
I really must get caught up on breaking up & converting the recordings one of these days. I'm at least a dozen nights behind on that.

Any requests? An actual request from my actual mom should count regardless. :-D
May. 6th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
Hmm. I'm not real familiar with who sings which in Carousel, but the words are reminiscent of motherly advice, either way. :-)
May. 6th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
Pretty much everyone sings it at one point or another. Nellie, the owner of the boarding house, sings it in Act 1, and she's definitely the surrogate mother figure. Then near the end, the kids sing it at graduation, and Julie sings it with encouragement from invisible ghostly Billy.

It's really a very weird show for R&H, but I have an odd soft spot for it.
May. 6th, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Aw, someone already nailed "Children Will Listen."

On the schmaltzy side, "I Hope You Dance"?
May. 6th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Pretty and I like it, but not something I know how to do right. Now I have it in my head, though, which is nice. :-)
May. 7th, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
LOL..."Don't Tell Mama" from Cabaret. :-)
May. 7th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
*splorfle* Tempting...
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )


Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars