?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Formal Polaris masquerade photos

Are awesome! We are here and here. Yay, Pixelbarrel!! (And if you haven't seen the video of the Doctors' presentation, go check it out. It's like a case study of how to do a group presentation right, and is completely hilarious.)

Also, yay Google blog search, for it brought me to shing_ and her fabulous con report with many photos, including a couple fantastic ones from during the masquerade presentation, which made this icon possible.

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
kevenn
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
Mmmm...Aquaman! :D
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:41 am (UTC)
He was getting a lot of attention in the green room for some unknown reason...
(Deleted comment)
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:41 am (UTC)
Yeah -- I actually realized that after I made my post the other day (which I subsequently edited, but quite late on), when reading maidm's post in which she notes that they were missing One and Seven. But they had two different Fours.

I plead blindness. It's fun to be four feet wide with no peripheral vision and two layers of black chiffon impairing the field you do have! Really! %-}
(Deleted comment)
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah. They all had their bits maidm was talking about honing her "Five pocket acting" earlier in the day), but he had it nailed.
thanatos_kalos
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
shing_ and her fabulous con report

Wow. There is really nothing sexier than an attractive man with an adorable dog. (Now, if only he weren't 2 years younger than me! *bones creak*).
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:42 am (UTC)
Two years. Terrible tragedy. *eyeroll* ;->
thanatos_kalos
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:53 am (UTC)
Two years. Terrible tragedy. *eyeroll* ;->

It makes me feel guilty every time I lust after him... *pout*

btw, just clicked to your pix, and, as usual, awesome. ::wonders absently if a fan-costuming poster might be nice at the conference::
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
Poster = what I expect it to mean, or is this academic-speak for something else?
thanatos_kalos
Jul. 17th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
both-- it's a scholastic poster. For example, we've got one from a med student who's illustrating the Doctor's cardiovascular system, and another on the South Welsh Historic Architecture used. Essentially, it's a paper that's been translated into visual form on a piece of cardboard or poster paper or whatever. So a fan-costuming poster (entered under fan studies) would be probably something like a comparison of 'real' to 'fan-based,' or something.
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Cool!

Judging by the paucity of the ChiTARDIS masq a couple years back, and the fact that Gally has dropped theirs entirely, costuming in Who fandom ain't what it used to be. But maybe if you put out a call on the comm where I linked to maidm's post the other day.
thanatos_kalos
Jul. 17th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
Cool!

:) Let me see what I can do...

Judging by the paucity of the ChiTARDIS masq a couple years back, and the fact that Gally has dropped theirs entirely, costuming in Who fandom ain't what it used to be. But maybe if you put out a call on the comm where I linked to maidm's post the other day.

hmm... *plots*
neonhummingbird
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
You look awesome, so cool!!!!
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:43 am (UTC)
Thanks!! *bounce*
amilyn
Jul. 17th, 2008 11:56 am (UTC)
FANTASTIC, amazing photos! Yay!
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Thankyouthankyou! *bounce*
amilyn
Jul. 17th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're SO not kidding about the presentation of the group of Doctors. *grin* So perfect. And...doood...Ten really IS far more physically manic than not only ANY of the others but ALL of the others (in manic mode) COMBINED. That really hammers that home. *grin*
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 12:19 pm (UTC)
It really, really does.
maidm
Jul. 17th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Oooh, thanks for linking to those pics. They look gorgeous!

*squees*

I love hi-quality proof of the awesome that is costuming.
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Yay for people who know how to take pictures! (Because I'm so very not one of them. Mine always suck a lot.)

Also loving sharing the awesome that was you lot's presentation skit. *g*
yeopard
Jul. 17th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Wow.
I have to say, that while there were lots of cool costumes, yours really takes the cake. I really love the gray and black together, that adds an additional depth that is really shown off on the pictures. I know nothing about the character you're portraying, but that wash of colors give it an underlying sense of meloncholy that is soften by combination of the blond curls and smiling mask. Well done, on so many levels! :)
wiliqueen
Jul. 17th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow.
Thank you!! I have no idea how I'm going to top this one...
yeopard
Jul. 17th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Wow.
While it's hard to top a classic, I'm sure you'll come up with something. You usually do. :D
maiac
Jul. 17th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
I finally had a chance to check out the photos. Fabulous!
wiliqueen
Jul. 18th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC)
Thank you!!

I keep saying this, but I swear my next major project will be something one can bloody wear all the pieces of for several hours without running into things (this one) or getting a terrible headache (the last one). But then, that's why there are hall costumes and masquerade costumes, and seldom the twain shall meet...
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars