?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Heroes randomosity

"I have a cousin who eats like you. He's huge." -- "So am I." BWAH! brainiacfive called it out loud a while back: That's so not what Candace really looks like.

There's a lot of wibbling going on about Sylar getting Ted, but really, it couldn't be any other way. Did anyone really think it would be anything but Nuclear Sylar vs. Nuclear Peter at the bitter end?

Claire wants to be a professional superhero. I love her more every day. :-D

Sylar went *poof* suspiciously fast after his little Isaac impersonation. Right after Peter went *poof* with Claire. We're at least meant to suspect he got Claude, aren't we? (:: thinks a second :: We haven't actually seen that, have we? I've missed parts of a couple eps and haven't caught up on them...)

Oh, great, Mohinder, now you're ready to kill somebody??? Okay, I know my impatience with his persistent failure to kill Sylar is unreasonable. First of all, we all know Sylar had to make it to the season finale. At least. And besides that, and more importantly, it's one thing to say it, but I have my serious doubts about whether I could have done it in his place either. I have the security of a TV screen between me and the moral weight of it. Mohinder doesn't. But he blew it like THREE TIMES. And now I totally believe he'll pull the trigger on Bennet if he really believes it will save Molly. Who ultimately needs saving in the first place because of...you guessed it...Sylar. Argh. :: dopesmacks the geneticist ::

Speaking of Molly, where did the Legacy Virus come from all of a sudden? I mean, I know this is supposed to be what killed Shanti, but that wasn't really clear before the exposition with Molly needing a cure last week (or the week before, or whenever it was), and I don't think there's been any other mention, has there? It seems odd to have something like that explicated so late in the game, and to only know of two people actually infected with it.

Linderman shoots DL. DL brains Linderman. Who had the ability that could have saved DL. (Not that he would have, probably, but deals can be made.) Irony abounds. And all after Jessica voluntarily turns control over to Nikki. That I didn't see coming -- finally evolving beyond the emotional development and impulse control of an 11-year-old, after all this time? Maybe there's hope for integration there after all. And y'know, I'd really like it if they'd get around SOMEDAY to determining once and for all where Jessica came from and whose ability is what. If we're still speculating about that when this show is over, I'm going to be annoyed.

Hiro calling Nathan a villain. Awww. :-( And Dad almost seems to be a third side all his own here, doesn't he?

I'm making no bets whatsoever on the finale. I give them props for that. :-)

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
starbuck92
May. 15th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
Regardless of how the finale turns out, I'll anxiously be awaiting the return of the series in the fall. :)
shadowmaat
May. 15th, 2007 03:34 am (UTC)
In the preview clip it looked as if Niki, Micah and an open-eyed DL were all together in the room. Was that one of those misleading Shots of Randomness they toss in to confuse things or was it a hint of something? Or was I hallucinating DL staring (in a non-dead way) at something off camera?

The finale? All bets are off. I have no freakin' clue what's gonna happen. Except I think Matt's gonna save Molly again, sealing his hero status with her. ;)

I'm very curious about this Heroes: Origins thing they're playing up. Might be a clever scheme to keep folks interested through the summer and the idea that the most popular character might get added to the cast is a fun one. Barring any more poll-fixing from Micah.

I sincerely hope that Nathan proves Hiro wrong and winds up doing the right thing. BTW, did anyone else get a canned "vote for me" call from Nathan today? Veeeery cool. Just wish I'd had some way to record it.
wiliqueen
May. 15th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
I missed that in the promo, but I've seen at least two other people say it, so I think you're right.

BTW, did anyone else get a canned "vote for me" call from Nathan today?

Heeee! No. That's a riot!

evil_overlord
May. 15th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
yeeah...the hubby and I were talking about that after the show. 'cause in the "in the future" ep, Peter says he killed DL and Micah. Of course, I think that things have *already* made bitty changes here and there...but still...

What gets me is the inconsistency that Peter claimed to have killed DL and Micah....yet Sylar had DL's power, when he went up against Peter near the end of the future ep. So either Sylar had come along and ate DL's brain at some point just before the explosion, and Peter just *thought* he'd killed both [because Micah at least was obviously in the city], or something else wacky was going on.

As for the disease...I'm wondering a bit if either 1)they crammed it in there as an afterthought or 2)they had to cut some of it out. 'cause Shanti was brought up *long* time ago, yet I don't recall any mention of Mohinder being Shanti's "cure". So either it's something Mohinder figured out later, or it's something we never got to *see*.

Poor Hiro...he's gone through one heck of a lot in this season. Disillusions at every turn....Ando is *not* helping Hiro by sneaking out like that though, I mean *really*!! But the thing with Hiro's dad....ROCKED!! Maybe he's not quite such a bad guy after all, but I guess that remains to be seen. And when Hiro was shouting out to get Nathan's attention? He was calling him "brother Nathan". *G* [leastaways that's how I've always seen 'neesan' translated, and that's what Hiro was saying....though I'm not sure I spelled *that* right. LOL] To have Nathan tell him not two minutes later that there was nothing that could be done...Hiro looked *so* disappointed. I know that Nathan was a bit of a hero to him, probably because Nathan was the first he'd actually *seen* with abilities.

Claire wanting to be a "professional hero" I certainly got a kick out of. Although Peter's comment of "wearing my underpants on the outside of my clothes" *cracked* me up. LOL

And as for poor Ted....this didn't come as a surprise to me either, simply because when Future Peter and Future Sylar faced off, *both* had the nuclear powers.

**sobs** I have to wait a WEEEK!!!!
brainiacfive
May. 15th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
Are you sure about both being nuke-powered? I thought I remembered Syler using just his icepowers (which he demonstrated last ep on Hiro's sword), with a classic Bobby vs. Pyro-Peter scene.
evil_overlord
May. 15th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
**goes to the website to check**

Well...yeah, does look like Sylar's ice powers. LOL I was thinking it was nuclear vs nuclear. heh. my bad.
wiliqueen
May. 15th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
As I remember the conversation in Nikki's dressing room, Peter talked about DL and Micah being gone, then after he confessed to causing the explosion, specifically said he killed Micah. No mention of DL at that point.
evil_overlord
May. 16th, 2007 07:39 am (UTC)
ugh. Looks like I need to rewatch the ep, apparently I'm remembering all *kinds* of things wrong. >_
wiliqueen
May. 16th, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
'Sokay. I missed the first half of it, and actually haven't caught up on it yet, so that was one of the first scenes I saw. :-)
krf13
May. 15th, 2007 12:35 pm (UTC)
This new series is great fun. Hubby thinks that Peter might get killed off in the finale because of the power imbalance he creates. I hope not. He's one of my favorites along with Matt and Nikki/Jessica.

I too thought in the clips that DL seemed to be alive again, but it's hard to know if that was a red-herring.

Neither myself or Hubby have been able to predict the major events. They've managed to keep us guessing. It's been a long time since a program managed that.

I'm glad to see that Claire is going somewhere and I enjoy her and Peter. They work well and their lines have become better and better with each other. Speaking of which Matt got a really good line for a change - when talking to Bennett as they go after Molly. Bennett gives the whole spiel again as if Matt really doesn't get it - again. Then Matt comes out with something akin to "All you had to do was say no." Score! For me, it was akin to the conversation between Claire and Peter about Superheroes which also had me laughing outloud. Matt really is an understated hero and yet he keeps turning up to save the day without anyone really noticing that what he did was key, or without him even realizing it.

I'm interested to see what Hiro and Ando are going to add to the mix in the finale too.
wiliqueen
May. 15th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
*nods* Matt was getting very dull for a while there, but he's really starting to shine again. That was a great line, and I loved how he bamboozled the security guard. That's a very sophisticated application of his power and smarts combined. And considering his chronic lack of confidence in the latter, it's doubly cool.
(Deleted comment)
brainiacfive
May. 15th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
Or control him, since they have the cure.
studiesinlight
May. 15th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
It was called "Landslide." :-)

I think Claire doesn't want to be a superhero, as such; I think she wants to be Buffy ("on patrol"). ;-)
wiliqueen
May. 15th, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
Hee! Good point. :-D
kevenn
May. 15th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
I've always thought that Peter was going to, for some reason, be the bomb, and that it would be Nathan who dies - in the dream, he's running at Peter, presumably to fly him away from doing major damage.

Now, the thing is, the prophetic dream power - that had to come from somewhere, since Peter's power is using others' powers. So I think he got that from either his mother or Simone's dad.
wiliqueen
May. 15th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
Or his own dad. On the scale of "abilities likely to drive someone to suicide," I'd have to say it rates pretty high.
tylure
May. 15th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
I've wondered if the dream thing was from Simone's father, since she had that weird dream about him when he died. He owned and was living in the building that everyone seems to spend time on the top of.
tylure
May. 15th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
As far as the cure goes, it seemed to me in one episode there was a click of realization on Mohinder's part when he finally put two and two together. It was when he was talking about the cure being available a few months after Shanti died, then looking at that picture of his parents and Shanti taken not long before she died, when his mother was pregnant with him. I don't recall an actual verbalization of the cure. Just a hint. I'll have to watch that again to see for certain.

I saw the Candace's default looks as illusion thing coming, too, though I got the idea from the Sorceress Iris in the Zanth novels.

I guess since Linderman is dead, we know where the future Linderman Act came from.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars