?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Objection!

I would like to note, for the record, that I object to snow in October. Strenuously.

That is all.

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
lifelongfling
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:10 am (UTC)
OMG, me too.
melyanna
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:12 am (UTC)
Holy... when they said snow, I was expecting a light dusting that wouldn't even stick anywhere. Totally not expecting what we're getting!
wiliqueen
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:16 am (UTC)
Well, it's not really sticking so far in Villa Park. And it seems to be tapering off now. But there were a lot of Great Big Flakes in the air for the last half-hour or so.

The radio yesterday was saying "flurries and possible snow showers," so it's not out of the realm. But still objecting!
alyssa22
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:15 am (UTC)
You have snow?? That means there'll definitely be snow when I'm there! OMG! You have no idea how much I want to see snow! (we only have it at the resorts here...)
wiliqueen
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:17 am (UTC)
Early December, right? It's not guaranteed, but it's pretty likely.

Probably the best time, actually. We might not all be heartily sick of it yet. That usually hits in February or so. ;-)
alyssa22
Oct. 12th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
It's weird how the seasons are. We just had our second hottest October day ever, 36.6 degrees, which is about 98 degrees fahrenheit. And you're getting snow. Weird!
wiliqueen
Oct. 12th, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
Which is like us having 98 degrees in... :: counts on fingers :: April. Whoa! O_O

And ours is like you having snow in April. :-)
alyssa22
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
Well, we don't have snow at all where I live... so that would be just seriously bizarre!
kjaneway
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:19 am (UTC)
Current Music: Kate Rusby - "Night Visiting Song"

Cool! Another Kate Rusby fan. (Or at least listener. :-))
wiliqueen
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:21 am (UTC)
I haven't listened that closely, to be honest, but I like what I've heard. She comes up on my Launch player reasonably frequently.
cheekygal
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:20 am (UTC)
This is me boggling, but not totally surprised.

We didn't get frost in my area last night, but we will tonight. *mourns*
wiliqueen
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:22 am (UTC)
We had it last night. Much to my chagrin, as the garage door opener is broken, and I've been parking outside 'cause I'm too lazy to open it manually.

Really should have last night, because I knew it was going down to 30. Definitely will tonight.
masteralida
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:24 am (UTC)
That just doesn't seem right! Snow on the pumpkins just doesn't seem like a good thing!
beebalm
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:24 am (UTC)
It's sticking a little here on the north side. And now I feel like Bad Mom for failing to send my child to school with a hat or mittens. I hope they're not going to the playground today.
drakyndra
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:27 am (UTC)
*looks at own post*

Whoa.

*had a sizzling hot day here Down Under*
therealjae
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:29 am (UTC)
And here we've been promised snow for weeks and it's just not showing up. Just wrong.

-J
havocthecat
Oct. 12th, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
What. The. Hell? It's sticking to the ground out here, and that's just WRONG.
neonhummingbird
Oct. 12th, 2006 11:25 am (UTC)
I object to the bus being 20 minutes late when there's snow in October. Damn it.
swirling_poetry
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC)
Wow. I don't know what to say that doesn't make it sound like I'm really happy about my decision to move to Florida. Besides, of course, that sucks.

(But it does make me happy I decided to move. ;)
icepixie
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:29 pm (UTC)
Gack!

Okay, so there is a benefit to having graduated and not living in Ohio anymore...I'm sure Gambier will be getting the snow you've got by tomorrow. And I'll be down here basking in the sun! (Now that we're finally out of the "Goddamn sun, go away and cool the hell down, will you?" phase of the year...)

*points at music field and bounces* I heart Kate Rusby to a ridiculous extent.
mekkasimian
Oct. 12th, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC)
AND HERE MEK MOW LAWN THIS MORNING...

MEKKASIMIAN SUSPECT WILL BRING COAT TO OHIO FOR HOUSE CLOSE.

=M=
brainiacfive
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
And I cut lawn at the start of the week.

When is your closing? I've got to be back in Columbus soon - maybe I can help you celebrate!
mekkasimian
Oct. 12th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
CLOSE OCT 23, BACK OCT 20-23.

=M=
lisayaeger
Oct. 12th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
Related: I think we might get some tomorrow.

Not related: What do you think happens with Jeffrey next week???
wiliqueen
Oct. 13th, 2006 01:54 pm (UTC)
I'm putting my money on tears of relief, because I actually think he did do the work.

I have no problem believing he's capable of that kind of finishing when he has more than a day or two for construction, and simply didn't put a priority on it for the show challenges. And I think that's exactly what he did.

Yeah, he mentioned doing stuff for his established business too, but reading between the lines, I think that was mostly administrative.

He had two months. And he only has one kid. :-)
lisayaeger
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
I was as skeptical as Laura, but I know *nothing* about that kind of work, so I'll take your judgement on that.

I laughed out loud when Laura compared producing a line of kids to a line of clothes. I'm sure each has its challenges, but I'd rather learn how to design and sew twelve outfits than have FIVE KIDS!
wiliqueen
Oct. 13th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
It was interesting to me that it was Michael who said he was thinking the same thing -- so it's the two people who've been consistently whomping out finished, tailored stuff with inhuman speed in the challenges. And meanwhile Uli's like "Um? Kinda? I guess?"

I suspect the two of them just can't fathom not doing it in the challenges if one can do it in general. Me, I would totally have been in the same boat.

Bottom line, I think, is that there's no way he's been selling stuff that isn't well-made to his high-profile clientele. So he must know how to do it.
evil_overlord
Oct. 13th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)
gosh, I wonder if I'm going to get snow on my anniversary like I did on my wedding..heehee
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars