?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Something goes *click*

Dude. I finally get the Callas thing.

Well, sort of. I'm still not going to be falling down in worship of the tone any time soon or anything, but...well, I've just listened to recordings of five different people doing that aria. And I finally get it.

See, I've heard recordings of her doing maybe half a dozen numbers in my life, and been, without exception, not so impressed from a just-listening standpoint. I know that she has a reputation for being a great actress, and figured, "Oh, I guess I would need to see her." (Well, that and the legendary switch-hitting from Wagner to bel canto at the drop of a baton. Which just, whoa.)

Nah. I was just hearing the wrong stuff. (And no, I don't remember what it was. Just that I didn't care for it.) This? This is acting I don't need to see. Dude.

The reason I was listening to five different recordings of this aria, frighteningly enough, is that Solange gave it to me to start working on last night. With an eye toward possibly having me do it at the February 1 (I think she said it's the 1st) program at the Del Webb senior community. The theme of which is apparently something along the lines of "Wicked women of opera."

Which, as much as I'm loving this piece, is making me think, ennnh, Maddalena's really not so much with the wicked. I mean, dramatic and emotional and all, but what's going on here is pretty much a failed attempt at "fallen." She's trying to sell herself, with the noblest of motivations, to a guy who isn't even buying. (Also, I'm thinking, "Hey, M. Boublil, did you remember somebody closed a number with something an awful lot like Fantine's 'Ils ne savent pas qu'ils font l'amour avec la mort' -- later translated as 'Don't they know they're making love to one already dead?' -- before?" 'Cause I'm pretty much assuming he'd heard it somewhere along the line.)

So, I'm torn. Before coming up with this, Solange made a half-joking suggestion of Turandot. At least, I think it was at least half-joking. Don't get me wrong, Turandot = Psycho!Bitch nonpareil, I'd have a blast character-wise. But I kinda don't think the voice has grown quite that much.

On the subject of Psycho!Bitches, wonder how taking a shot at Lady Macbeth would work out? She's classed as either spinto or dramatic coloratura depending on who you ask, and IIRC the one aria I've heard is in the same general ballpark as "La mamma morta." Hmmmm. Time to dig up the ol' Opera Goes Nuts (my favoritest compilation album EVER) and give it a renewed listen. I know it was way too big for me last time I thought about it, but...hmmmm. Ponder, ponder, ponder.

In a "wicked women" program, somebody's gotta do Lady M, that's for sure. And Medea. Can't let it go by without Medea.

:: shakes head ::

Ye gods and little fishes, she wants me to do a Callas number. Scratch that, THE Callas number.

:: flails ::

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
melyanna
Oct. 11th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
I think I've got some Callas singing Lady Macbeth if you're interested in that. I've got an... eight-disc set of Callas that has a good bit of her opera recordings and some concert recordings as well.

I suspect my love of Callas is the switch-hitting. Normal sopranos just don't do that, yo. ;)
wiliqueen
Oct. 11th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
I'd love to hear that!

I suspect my love of Callas is the switch-hitting. Normal sopranos just don't do that, yo. ;)

Nope. A lot more of them probably could than do, but I can't blame anyone for being careful with the voice they know they have. Sometimes the adventurous become legends, and sometimes they crash and burn. Sometimes they do both!
melyanna
Oct. 12th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
Aaaand I finally got around to it. Here you go. I uploaded some pieces from Medea since you'd mentioned that one as well.
wiliqueen
Oct. 13th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
Oooooh, thank you! Can't wait to listen!
thanatos_kalos
Oct. 11th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
as either opera or Shakespeare, I would kill to see you play Lady M. :)
wiliqueen
Oct. 11th, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks! *chuckle* After three productions, I've done practically everything else in the darn play!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars