?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay...

…what god have we offended???

Jack's turn for car accident. *sigh* He's okay, albeit with a sore neck. Got rear-ended and pushed into another car this morning. Unbe-frelling-lievable.

At least the chick who plowed into him got a ticket, and it looks like her insurance will take the hit on this one (as well it should!). They're also supposed to pony up for a rental, so he's ahead of me there as well. (Have I mentioned, great big THANK YOU to amilyn for the loan of hers?)

Glad I'm going back this weekend. Assuming I get Satine back at the promised "middle of" this week, anyway – haven't heard back from the body shop since I called them last Thursday and was given that estimate.

Roof damage and two mashed cars, all in one month. This can stop any time. :-/

On the upside, yummy catered lunch and cake for Jan's retirement party today. Moving into her office this afternoon; 'twill be weird, but nice not to be running back & forth all the time.

ETA: Guess it got tired of waiting for me to change to the new system on my own. Must now figure out how to get my layout back...

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
mrv3000
Sep. 30th, 2003 06:23 pm (UTC)
Oh man! I'm so sorry! :(
wiliqueen
Oct. 1st, 2003 01:19 am (UTC)
'Sappreciated. I just feel bad to be in a different state while hubby is sore and being driven insane by Diablo the Neurotic, Kitty of Legend...
mrv3000
Oct. 1st, 2003 05:15 am (UTC)
Diablo the Neurotic, Kitty of Legend...

*snicker*
(Deleted comment)
wiliqueen
Oct. 1st, 2003 01:20 am (UTC)
Much agreement with the yikes. Thanks. :-}
suzvoy
Sep. 30th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC)
Dude! Sucky time lately! *hugs*
wiliqueen
Oct. 1st, 2003 01:21 am (UTC)
Something approaching it, anyway. {{hugs back}} Thanks!

BTW, adore the icon. *snerk*
suzvoy
Oct. 1st, 2003 05:41 am (UTC)
Hee!
aj
Sep. 30th, 2003 07:00 pm (UTC)
::goodvibes::
Aw, hon, that sucks. Maybe it's just karma kicking your ass right now and you've got Ubergood stuff in your near future!

Right? Right?
wiliqueen
Oct. 1st, 2003 01:22 am (UTC)
Re: ::goodvibes::
Hey, it gets my vote! Thanks.
diannelamerc
Sep. 30th, 2003 11:49 pm (UTC)
Ugh! Much *hugs*!

Glad everyone's o.k., but sheesh!

{{{sympathy!}}}
wiliqueen
Oct. 1st, 2003 01:26 am (UTC)
Very sheesh. This can stop ANY time. {{hugs back }}
evil_overlord
Oct. 1st, 2003 06:53 am (UTC)
O_O
Goodness!

At least the chick responsible is going to get the hit, and not your guy....but still..it's gotta be hard when you're there and he's so far away when he's all hurt and stuff. :(

**crosses fingers in the hope that Satine will be fixed in time for the visit**

And yeah! Here's to hoping that now that crappy luck is out of the way, that good luck will follow. ^_^
tinagilman
Oct. 1st, 2003 04:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, man. Suckage. *sympathy* Happy anniversary, and tell Jack hi from Adam and me.
butterflykiki
Oct. 1st, 2003 05:21 pm (UTC)
Gah!
Poor Jack! Tell him thanks for the edit (I'm awayfromhome, so I gotta write it via you) and he should rest! No more RPG work on my behalf!

Hugs on the roof, hugs on the cars, *pats*. Hope things are going better today.

C.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars