?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Out of the mouths

My mother was just compelled to call me and relate the following exchange, which occurred after she bought six boxes of Thin Mints and six boxes of Tagalongs from the otherwise-not-doing-very-well little Daisies (the pre-Brownie level instituted about fifteen years back) at the grocery store.

Mom: We don't have Girl Scouts in our neighborhood anymore to buy cookies from. And I used to have a Girl Scout, but she's not a Girl Scout anymore.

Teeny Daisy Scout: Why not?

Mom: Because she's FORTY.

TDS: *wide-eyed* That's OLD!

You can see why I was likewise compelled to share. :-D

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
therealjae
Feb. 18th, 2010 01:52 am (UTC)
We are old. (And I wouldn't have it any other way.)

-J
wiliqueen
Feb. 18th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
*chuckle* Sadly, I know people who would actually be bothered by being called such by a six-year-old.
mtgat
Feb. 18th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
*snicker* Yeah, they'll do that to you.
wiliqueen
Feb. 18th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC)
And how boring would life be if they didn't?
thefannishwaldo
Feb. 18th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
My ten year old students are amazed that I'm still alive *every* time my age comes up.

Like today...

Me: Write your name and age on the back of the picture you're sending to channel 7.
Them: [much discussion over who's still 9 and who's 10. And someone trying to say that she's 13.]
Me: If you lie on your picture I put it in the trash! I have your records and I *will* check.
KW: I'm gonna say I'm Miss [Waldo]'s age. I'm 27.
Me: Thank you dear, but I'm 37.
NG: DANG! YOU'RE OLD!
Half my class headdesks.
ZM: Dang [NG], you're rude!

The frightening thing is, we have to go through this every time my age comes up or when I say, "Back in the 70's/80's/90s..." (Most of my kids were born in late '99 or 2000.)
wiliqueen
Feb. 18th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
*chortle* I think I remember you posting a similar anecdote a while back. It's hilarious that they keep having that reaction!
icepixie
Feb. 18th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
*snerk*

All semester, I've had moments of realization that I'm almost a decade older than my students. For example, some of them are doing a presentation on an ST:TNG episode tomorrow, and I just realized that there was no way they watched it when it first aired--the show started four years before they were even born.

Daisies (the pre-Brownie level instituted about fifteen years back)

Has to have been at least twenty--I was one when I was in first grade. (Somehow I spent three years in that organization. I still don't know how I managed it. I'm not sure it's possible to be less into crafts, camping, religion, and selling cookies, which appeared to be my troop's main activities, than I am/was.)
melyanna
Feb. 18th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was going to say it was longer than that, because either in kindergarten or first grade I could have been but wasn't in Daisies. (I joined up in Brownies.)
wiliqueen
Feb. 18th, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
All semester, I've had moments of realization that I'm almost a decade older than my students.

:: pats you gently ::

It's been a few years now that I've been having intelligent conversations online with people who weren't born yet when I started college. Which was a couple weeks before TNG premiered.

Has to have been at least twenty

Huh. I don't think they had them yet when I was still registered, which was last when I was a camp counselor between freshman & sophomore year of college (summer of '88). So it could be more than twenty, but only just.

Or I'm just remembering wrong. Us old people do that. ;-)

On a completely unrelated note, I've been planning all day to make exactly the icon you've used on this comment. Okay, maybe I wasn't picturing that exact font, but that's precisely the screenshot I was going to look for.

Any chance you'll share it? *puppydog eyes*
mtgat
Feb. 18th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
It was 1980, but they weren't widespread for a long time. Also, they were kindergarten-only until last year. I'd never heard of Daisies until Girl started kindergarten.
icepixie
Feb. 18th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
It's been a few years now that I've been having intelligent conversations online with people who weren't born yet when I started college. Which was a couple weeks before TNG premiered.

*squeaks by with a 1984 birthdate*

I suppose there are probably profs in my department who can be horrified that people who were born when they were in college are now teaching college. (Or for some of them, born after they'd gotten tenure!)

Any chance you'll share it?

Sure! :)

I keep meaning to look in on the whole Olympic figure skating thing this year, but since I don't have a TV and apparently NBC is being assy about putting video up online, I just haven't gotten up the motivation. I think the last time I paid attention was...2002, probably. I never really moved beyond Anissina and Peizerat. Hmmm, I wonder if their clones (Pechalat and Bour...something? I remember the initials were P&B) ever made it to a point where American networks would bother showing them...
wiliqueen
Feb. 18th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Yay! Thankyouthankyou!

That sounds vaguely familiar. I'm completely clueless as to what's going on in dance at the moment. It looks so weird to me now -- I think it's probably changed the most noticeably since the rules overhaul.
icepixie
Feb. 18th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think I may have caught one or two free dances on YouTube since 2002, and they do look weird now. Well. Weirder than usual. Oh, ice dance, I used to love you so.
maiac
Feb. 18th, 2010 12:01 pm (UTC)
I thought, once a Girl Scout, always a Girl Scout. Fortunately, being a Girl Scout Of A Certain Age does exempt one from selling cookies.
wiliqueen
Feb. 18th, 2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
once a Girl Scout, always a Girl Scout

True in principle, but not in administrative terms. Which are what really exempts one, of course, though I'm sure most leaders wish at this time of year that it were age!
quasievil_bunny
Feb. 19th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
LOL
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars