?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can't. Stop. Laughing.

I've been seeing those "literal videos" going around for a couple days. Checked out a couple, pretty funny.

This one, however, BROKE me. No doubt because I actually adore the video itself in all its over-the-top, Cocteau-and-Phantom-and-Coppola-ripping-off glory. :-D

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
finabair
May. 31st, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
OMG, that is too funny. Every time I think I come to the best line ever, there's another one!
wiliqueen
Jun. 1st, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
Upon reflection, I'm going to have to go with "My mattress is made of gypsy sluts."
quasievil_bunny
May. 31st, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
Effing BRILLIANT!
studiesinlight
Jun. 1st, 2009 06:51 am (UTC)
That is very funny. Thanks for sharing. :-)

I have always wondered (about the original song and video): what is that "Brides of Dracula" scene doing in the middle of the "Beauty and the Beast" feature? I've never understood.
wiliqueen
Jun. 1st, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
They thought it looked dramatic and hot. I rather suspect there's no clearer reason than that. :-)
grammarwoman
Jun. 2nd, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
This and the "Total Eclipse of the Heart" one had me giggling like a fool.

And the Aha one way back when.
evil_overlord
Jun. 4th, 2009 06:13 am (UTC)
Oh. My. Freakin'. GOD! ROTF LMFAO!!!

oh crap, that was *hysterical*! [gotta send a link to the hubby] THought I was going to *choke* trying to keep from laughing loud enough to wake the whole building, at the bit with the 'my mattress is made of gypsy sluts'. LOL
wiliqueen
Jun. 4th, 2009 11:10 am (UTC)
That's where I lost it too. Probably because it should be prfoundly offensive on several points, but is just too absurd.
lifelongfling
Jun. 5th, 2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
I think that one just topped the Total Eclipse of the Heart literal video for me.

Thanks! lol
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars