?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Holy. Crap.



(Via Nathan Fillion on Twitter. You'll see why.)

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
darkmagess
May. 25th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
Made of awesome.

A friend asked me if Nathan is too corny for the part. Opinion?
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
Don't really have one -- brainiacfive is the big GL fan in the house. I can't keep them straight, but I think Hal Jordan is the one the characterization presented here would fit.

Edited at 2009-05-25 12:48 am (UTC)
maiac
May. 25th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
Nathan Fillion as Green Lantern.

Oh. My.

That's ... awesome.
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
It is indeed. Usually these days that's a bit of hyperbole, but in this case? I am seriously in awe.
(Deleted comment)
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
If that happened, I wonder whose head would explode with more glee -- his, or the trailer-maker's?
(Deleted comment)
celli
May. 25th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
*squeak*
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
*squeak* indeed!
veggiebelle
May. 25th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
Wow. I wish I could see THAT movie!
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
I think a lot of us do!
studiesinlight
May. 25th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
The fan vidder has done some outstanding work here.
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
Indeed. We're in danger of robbing "awesome" of its original meaning, but in this case I'm quite seriously in awe.
quasievil_bunny
May. 25th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
OMG!!! How did I not know about this?!?!?

I LOVE Green Lantern!

I love the line about "Captain TightPants"!

LOL

This so ROCKS!

Edited at 2009-05-25 06:00 am (UTC)
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's been up for very long, but it seems to be making the rounds in a hurry.

Someone in the comments identified what movie the "Capt. Tightpants" line is from, but I can't remember now.

I don't care what anyone says about wasting time and talent. The world would be a much poorer place without creative fen with "too much time one their hands!"
evil_overlord
May. 25th, 2009 07:30 am (UTC)
....

You know, Green Lantern was never one of those that really caught my attention much [though I did like Kyle Rayner for some odd reason...].

But GOD would I watch THIS movie! teeheehee
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
My only DC titles were TNT and Outsiders, so same here. The hubby is the big GL fan here.
desar
May. 25th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
WOW! I didn't know he was the lead in that film. Awesome! I hope to meet him at Comic Con this year they probably will be showing footage of it. That is one of my favorite comics from the DC line

wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
So far he only is in the trailer-crafter's imagination. IMDb has Bradley Cooper "rumored," which could mean anything. (Heck, the Cyrus entry still has that notation for Lance Henriksen, who's the main presence in both trailers.)

AFAIK, they're barely in pre-prod. It's fun to speculate that this could bring Nathan onto their radar if it gets enough attention! :-D And with Castle renewed, he's pretty damn bankable right now.

Who knows what evil lurks in the minds of our industry sometimes? Fun to imagine, regardless.

Edited at 2009-05-25 02:09 pm (UTC)
falzalot
May. 25th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
oh, wow!!!
evillittletwit
May. 25th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
That. Is the coolest thing. I have ever seen.
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
It's definitel WAY up there.
mtgat
May. 25th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
I ... I would watch this movie. OMG.
wiliqueen
May. 25th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
INORITE??? No matter what they do, the real movie can't possibly end up this awesome.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars