?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I can has air conditioning!

Which will be a very, very welcome thing two weeks from now on that nine-hour drive to Toronto.

And, oh, yeah, the whole finally-back-to-being-a-two-car-household thing is pretty shiny too.

The subject line was going to be "Meet Titania!" But CarMax is very efficient and now has a "no longer available" on their website where the pictures used to be, so you can't meet her until I take some. :-)

2007 Hyundai Accent, light blue. Hence Titania -- I was racking my brain for what to name a light blue car, since I tend to go with favorite characters and mine? Not so much with the appropriate to light blue. Then I thought "Hmmmm, some sort of fairy, maybe?" And then figured I might as well go right for the top, and get the Shakespeare reference in there while I'm at it. Will also fit well when I get home tonight and transfer the knotwork and horses window cling and the crescent moon prism havocthecat gave me a few years back. \o/

So tonight I pull those things and everything else but the owner's manual out of Satine, and take a stab at charging the battery long enough to pull her out of the garage for ease of towing by the charity service.

Happy happy car car! *bounce*

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
thanatos_kalos
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
yay car! :)
neonhummingbird
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Congrats on Titania, yay!!!!
yeopard
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Wow, you have freedom again. Enjoy your new toy. :)
brainiacfive
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
Her freedom was never in question. She's the one that has to commute to work. :-)
wiliqueen
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC)
Indeed. He's the one no longer tied to the house until I get home!
maiac
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
New car excitement! Wheeee!!!

Titania is a great name for your car, though Puck would have been good, too -- putting a girdle round about the earth in 40 minutes and all that.
wiliqueen
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
Excellent point! Titania's on my "wanna play" list (it's all about the "forgeries of jealousy" speech!), so she wins. :-)
maiac
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Have you seen "A Midsummer Night's Dream" illustrated by Brooke McEldowney? If you love Shakespeare and 1930s musicals, you'll adore this.
wiliqueen
Jun. 27th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Completely new to me. Clearly this must be rectified. Thanks!
jennetj
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!

That's why my car's named Ariel, because she's the fanciest car I've ever had, with all kinds of spiffy features, so I decided she was magic (and yes, I know The Tempest's Ariel is a male spirit, but my Ariel is female).
wiliqueen
Jun. 26th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
Ha! I almost went with Ariel, not only for Shakespeare but also for the mermaid.
darkmagess
Jun. 27th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Yay for new cars!

It sounds like a very appropriate name, too. :) Much more detailed than my "Spook", which was because the car was silver and tiny and therefore needed a single syllable name. ;)

Nine hour trip to Toronto... *dance*
wiliqueen
Jun. 27th, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
Hee! My first car had a long name because it was small and scrappy and brownish: Sir Didymus.

:: joins you in dance ::
(Anonymous)
Jun. 27th, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
wait wait wait. He's a fox terrier with a CANINE steed?
wiliqueen
Jun. 27th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Yup. An Old English Sheepdog. And he talks but Ambrosius doesn't. Don't ask me, it's Terry Jones and Jim Henson. I just sit back and enjoy. :-D
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars