?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am SO over this soft food business.

ETA: Also, trying to write while holding a heating pad to my face? Not so much with the practical. :-P

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
wiliqueen
Apr. 6th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
Thankfully, not on the habit of that anyway. But thanks foe the warning!
alyssa22
Apr. 7th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
Icecream's a soft food -- go crazy on it!
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
*chuckle* People keep pointing that out, starting with the oral surgeon's assistant. I'm a strange creature -- never been much for eating a lot of ice cream, even as a kid, and it's not appealing at all unless it's hot weather.

I want real food I can chew. Tomorrow...
alyssa22
Apr. 7th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
Puree a burger...
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Why not, I already did it with chicken marsala, and then with black beans...
alyssa22
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
Ewwwww. Now that's sad. I bet it looked like cat food!
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
The marsala did. But it didn't taste too bad. :-)

And the beans with some cheese and ranch dressing weren't bad either.
alyssa22
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
You should eat porridge. OMG.I love porridge...
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
I've never been able to figure out exactly what it is. We Yanks only know it from Goldilocks. :-)

I have just about polished off our supply of oatmeal, though.
alyssa22
Apr. 8th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Oatmeal. Same thing. Pretty much...
maiac
Apr. 7th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
I got lucky -- my wisdom teeth came in one at a time, came out easily, didn't give me any pain after the extractions. It really sucks that you're still hurting this much so long after the extraction.
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Nah, pain hasn't been a big issue. Swelling, OTOH... I look pretty comical. It had gone down a lot today, but blew up again around dinnertime. Hence breaking the heating pad back out, after putting it away yesterday afternoon.

From some of the horror stories I've heard, I figure I'm actually having a pretty easy time of it, given that only one of them ever came completely in. Yay impacted. *shrug*

They said 3-4 days on the soft food; I'm figuring "when the swelling is gone" is probably a prudent yardstick. But man, the Ruby Tuesday commercials are gonna kill me...
maiac
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
If the problem is swelling, you should be putting cold on it, not heat. Heat will just increase the swelling.

Signed,

Why do I always do things that require "put ice on it" during the winter, instead of in summe when the cold would feel good?
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
They said cold for the first 24 hours and then heat. Which is also what I recall from various sports/dance injuries.

If it weren't working, though, I'd go back to the cold. I'm a skeptic that way. :-)
maiac
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
Hm. I've been told "cold only" for swelling.

Usually, I think, the "cold for a while, then heat" is for injuries that initially cause swelling, but still hurt after the swelling goes down.

But if the heat makes the pain go away, then go for it.
studiesinlight
Apr. 7th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Oh, phooey. They always promise you will be All Better By Sunday when they talk you into having a procedure on a Friday. Ick.

What are you writing, with the heating pad to your face?
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Actually, everyone seemed pretty skeptical of my intention to go back to work tomorrow. I might still be a little chipmunky, but I don't see any reason not to be there. Yesterday and today involved rearranging and vacuuming two rooms with the delivery of the new couch, plus laundry. So I should be more careful about the poor-invalid picture I'm painting! :-D

I was writing a certain virtual season premiere I had hoped to finish a month ago, until the chipmunk cheeks staged an agressive comeback. Alas, even as slowly as I write, the one-handed thing doesn't work so well...
celli
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
*hugs*
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon! {{{ hugs back }}}
deire
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
(((hugs)))

Mashed potatoes and noodley soups with noodles well softened? They hit the "real food" category for me without being likely to hurt when I had my wisdom teeth removed.
wiliqueen
Apr. 7th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
I hit my limit of mashed-potato-based meals around yesterday lunch. *g* Mostly I think I want the actual sensation of chewing.

Thanks, tho!
genevieve1352
Apr. 7th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, god, chewing....

wiliqueen
Apr. 8th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
:: sympathetic pats ::
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars