?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random giggles

tzikeh has dubbed cavalorn's post, and the comments building thereon, the "Fourth of JuLOL." The reason will immediately be apparent. :-D

More Bubbles goodness: Video clip on her official site of an early 1970s team-up with Danny Kaye that I'd heard of but never seen. High. LAR. Ious.

Solange really needs to stop being surprised that I speak French. I know it's hard to keep track of the language skills of a couple dozen singers, but seriously, mignon, we've had whole (albeit brief) conversations in it. :: pinches her cheeks ::

WTF moment of the day: Listening to the Slice of SciFi podcast, and encountering the statement (which seems to have come from either a press release or Joe Mallozzi's blog; the way they read their news isn't always totally clear) "McKay has had a secret crush on Sam for years." *blink* *blink* Secret??? From whom, the Amish?

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
lyssie
Jul. 4th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
....perhaps in Zimbabwe?
wiliqueen
Jul. 7th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
Quoth brainiacfive: "Even the whales know!"
kevenn
Jul. 5th, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC)
Danny Kaye. . .(SWOON)
mylittleredgirl
Jul. 7th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
But damn, are those Amish gonna be surprised.
wiliqueen
Jul. 7th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
I dunno. I'll bet even some of them saw it coming...
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars