?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*poof* Booked through October!

Amazing how fast that happens. O_o

Still "meh" about my reading at the callback, but evidently "bombed" was indeed an inaccurate assessment, as I got cast. :-) I am, much to my amusement, in the segment with the vampires. And they don't even know me! Mind you, the other situations involve zombies, cannibals, etc., so it's not like anything would have been exactly inappropriate to my tastes. But still. As I'm not sure I previously mentioned, Horror Academy will be opening in October. They cast it a bit ahead of time, with rehearsals starting in late August.

Which is a good thing, as I also got cast in the one-act I auditioned for yesterday morning, The Stand In, running the four Thursdays in August at Gorilla Tango. (Located conveniently about 30 yards from the Blue Line stop at Western, which will come in mighty handy for getting home at a decent hour and hauling my butt out of bed and off to Office of Doom on Friday!) Apparently I give good sock puppet. Who knew? :-D (Eversoglad I was wearing a tank top with a sheer top over it, so I could approximate Jane's "Truth Snake" from Coupling, which remains the single funniest moment of physical comedy I have ever seen on television, without fear of wardrobe malfunction.)

That one gets a little cozy with World of Faeries, as the weekend of the festival (which is also the weekend of FoxFireFest in Elgin, so I'm still trying to figure out if I'll be able to do any of the opera performances at that %-} ) is when the first two full run-throughs in the theatre are scheduled. But the director says we can work it out, so it's all good.

So, for the next several months, I will be Melusine the lorelei, Xocko the sock puppet, and Lula the blood-bank employee in rapid succession. Sprinkled with excerpts of Countess Almaviva and possibly others to be announced. Buckle up!

But right now I need to be Val cleaning her house. Because if it doesn't start out that way, it's gonna be mighty scary mighty soon...

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
celli
Jul. 1st, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
\o/!
bktheirregular
Jul. 1st, 2007 05:26 pm (UTC)
Yay you!
thanatos_kalos
Jul. 1st, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
woohoo!!!!!!! congratulations! ::big hugs::
(Deleted comment)
studiesinlight
Jul. 1st, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
What a happy post! Congratulations.
quasievil_bunny
Jul. 1st, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
Go You!
lisayaeger
Jul. 1st, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
phantomminuet
Jul. 1st, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
Still "meh" about my reading at the callback, but evidently "bombed" was indeed an inaccurate assessment, as I got cast.

Hurrah! And congratulations. :-)
iingaartist
Jul. 1st, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
Whee!!! Congrats!

I trust you will give us all a heads up when tickets go on sale? Because honestly, "See more theater" was on my list of New Year's Resolutions this year and I haven't fulfilled that one yet.
wiliqueen
Jul. 1st, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
Of course! Won't be remiss in the shameless plugs. :-)

You can already get some of them -- see the links on the left-hand side of my layout. :-D
gryphons_lair
Jul. 2nd, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
Woooohoooo!

Congratulations!

Break a couple of legs!

And all that kinda stuff. :-)
irish_horse
Jul. 2nd, 2007 11:21 am (UTC)
Congratulations! :D (Just don't get exhausted, and remember to breathe when things get stressy...)
wiliqueen
Jul. 2nd, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC)
I promise. Breathing is always important. And eating and sleeping... :-)
kevenn
Jul. 2nd, 2007 05:16 pm (UTC)
Now I totally get to say "toldja so!" And really, this is one of those cases where it's not a bad thing to hear1 CONGRATULATIONS!!!!! :D
wiliqueen
Jul. 2nd, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
And really, this is one of those cases where it's not a bad thing to hear!

Nope, not at all. :-D
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars