?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drive-by Lost comment

I seem to be getting into a groove of posting one or two quickie comments/questions per episode, as opposed to any in-depth thoughts. I actually kinda like that, as I get something of a fannish discussion fix without the time and energy investment. ;-D

So this week, what I wanna know is... Did anyone, at any time, think to ASK Sawyer if he had seen the #*($^ inhaler refills? Did I maybe miss this by missing last week? Doesn't seem like it from cleolinda's recap.

I mean, yeah, the guy has shown little or no interest in cooperating with much of anything, but he's also shown a capricious streak a mile wide. The only way to know how he would have answered was to ask. Which would not, you will note, close off the options of then rifling through his little pile o' swag and/or beating the crap out of him.

"We're not savages yet," huh? You might want to rethink that one, hon. :-/

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
geonncannon
Nov. 11th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
Well, Boone didn't ask. He just assumed. Jack... Jack SORT OF asked when he said "Where are they? The inhalers, where are they?" Sawyer could have said he didn't have them right there. There were at least a dozen times he could've said he didn't have them. But no, no one ever came right out and asked him point blank. Possession of the book was seen as a dead giveaway.
wiliqueen
Nov. 11th, 2004 09:30 am (UTC)
Well, and his having them was only the first assumption. (For which there was evidence, which proved to be wrongly interpreted. Not the first time, egg on face, whatever.)

The second assumption was that the only way to get them was by force. This is the part that worries me. They've already effectively written off one of their number as a human being. Which is not warranted even by the jackass behavior Sawyer has exhibited from the word 'go.'

And yeah, he had plenty of chances to say he didn't have them. After he figured out what the hell everyone was after in the first place. By which time his natural perversity prompted him not to answer.

Whereas if they has asked first, he probably would have just fired off some lameass wisecracks before eventually getting around to something resembling an answer.

I'm not saying he has no responsibility by any means. Just that the outcome would have involved a lot less damage to bodies and depletion of medical supplies if the people claiming the moral high ground had behaved accordingly.
neadods
Nov. 11th, 2004 09:24 am (UTC)
Nobody thought to ask. But given his track record, I'd be willing to bet that he'd say he had them anyway, since HIS goal is to get someone to kill him.
wiliqueen
Nov. 11th, 2004 09:31 am (UTC)
Most likely. But we know that and they didn't yet. On the basis of the information they had available, their behavior is more than a little troubling.
urnesha
Nov. 11th, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
1. This was a fabulous episode altough I think they should have given some warning for the violence. It is at 8pm after all.

2. What the hell? They tortured him???? How the hell did Jack justify this in his head?

3. Sawyer definitely could have said early on that he didn't have the inhalers. And saved everyone the trouble.. but then he won't be Sawyer huh?

4. Damn, that kiss was hot. :D
wiliqueen
Nov. 11th, 2004 10:08 am (UTC)
1. And 7 pm here. I don't think about it much because I got used to Buffy being on at that hour, but you're not wrong.

2. I think it was more panicking than justifying. But I also think, for both Sayid and Jack, it came down to balancing Sawyer's pain against Shannon's life.

And y'know, the thought of the two most annoying and non-contributory members of the group figuring in that equation is oddly, grimly amusing.

3. Bingo.

4. Yup. :-D
mrv3000
Nov. 11th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC)
I just can't buy the fact that Sawyer would let himself be tortured for the sake of spite or a game. It makes *no* sense.
wiliqueen
Nov. 11th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
I wouldn't buy it for those reasons, but self-destructiveness I can.
mrv3000
Nov. 11th, 2004 11:24 am (UTC)
Hmm. It's at most a maybe for me with that reasoning. Or it could be that I just don't like the character
wiliqueen
Nov. 11th, 2004 11:39 am (UTC)
Oh, I definitely don't like him. But there are people who would respond to that situation that way, regardless of its not making sense to you or me. And I can see him being one of them.
urnesha
Nov. 11th, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
For some reason I do like the character. even when he makes me so mad I just want to smack him. And I'm not a "bad boy" kind of girl.

I think when it's important he does pull through though. He couldn't help in this situation as he didn't have the inhalers so he decided to manipulate everyone (when his aim was I still don't know).. but when the Korean guy was drowning the other dude (can't remember his name), wasn't Sawyer one of the few who ran to help?

my question is: Does he really have a thing for Kate? Or is it an act?
mrv3000
Nov. 11th, 2004 12:04 pm (UTC)
I just can't imagine someone acting like that who isn't a caricature. But then again, I don't get out much. :D
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars