?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

.....?

I just typed a letter to a debtor in West Vancouver, BC.

*blink*

Wouldn't that put them in the bay?

Obviously this just means I haven't been there enough, and this situation must be remedied. ;-)

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 26th, 2004 02:29 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't that put them in the bay?

Nope. Just in the expensive part of town...

::misses Vancouver like mad::
wiliqueen
Aug. 26th, 2004 02:48 pm (UTC)
Nope. Just in the expensive part of town...

Ah. Could have sworn Vancouver proper butted up against actual water, but it's been two years. *sigh*

And if they're in the expensive part of town, they should pay their vendors...
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 26th, 2004 02:55 pm (UTC)
Ah. Could have sworn Vancouver proper butted up against actual water, but it's been two years. *sigh*

in part, it does. try lookin at www.katkam.ca which doesn't show you quite to West Van but you get most of the way there. It shows Burrard Bridge and some of the Kitsilano waterfront.

And if they're in the expensive part of town, they should pay their vendors...

...they wanted to justify your job?
wiliqueen
Aug. 26th, 2004 03:00 pm (UTC)
in part, it does. try lookin at www.katkam.ca which doesn't show you...

Too much effort when I was just being goofy. But thanks anyway. :-)

...they wanted to justify your job?

Awfully sweet of them, but in this economy? It's so covered. *sigh* Which is just depressing when I think about it. Which is why I don't.
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 26th, 2004 03:25 pm (UTC)
in part, it does. try lookin at www.katkam.ca which doesn't show you...

Too much effort when I was just being goofy. But thanks anyway. :-)


it's a webcam, no thought required. I just look at the pretty pictures...

...they wanted to justify your job?

Awfully sweet of them, but in this economy? It's so covered. *sigh* Which is just depressing when I think about it. Which is why I don't.


good plan. *sigh* SO wanting outta this country...
stef94
Aug. 26th, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC)
West Vancouver is the pretty and expensive part on the north-western shore of the bay :-)
Downtown Vancouver is on a peninsula that juts out into the bay. North and West Vancouver are on the north shore of the bay.

I wanna move to West Van ;-)
Esther and I spent an afternoon driving and hiking around there with Doug last year (really a year ago? Somehow it feels like yesterday..) It's so so so beautiful out there! I really wanna move there some day :-)
Don't mind much how small the house is, as long as it's in West Van ;-) The views are =amazing= :-)
Gotta save up a few million first though ;-)
wiliqueen
Aug. 27th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
West Vancouver is the pretty and expensive part on the north-western shore of the bay :-)

*g* Figured it was something along those lines -- that "West" didn't strictly mean west. But it still struck me funny.

Gotta save up a few million first though ;-)

Ah, yes. There are a few places like that around Chicago too...
fryn
Aug. 27th, 2004 01:41 am (UTC)
Obviously this just means I haven't been there enough, and this situation must be remedied. ;-)


Yeah baby YEAH! Gatecon 2005 :D :D
wiliqueen
Aug. 27th, 2004 06:34 am (UTC)
Whooooooooo-HOO!!!

You guys ROCK. :-D

:: sits on hands waiting for official announcements ::
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars