?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dear epiglottis,

As I've been telling you all my life, when the brain sends the signal to swallow? You're supposed to close ALL THE WAY.

Big swig of nice hot Earl Grey with honey and milk? Is NOT appreciated by the trachea. And the esophagus is standing by going "WTF???" and feeling neglected.

Also, scaring all my coworkers by trying to DROWN IN MY OFFICE is really not productive.

Look into it, 'kay?

Love,
Val

ETA: Finally stopped coughing, and left with lovely headache. Great. :-P

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
suzvoy
Aug. 19th, 2004 08:11 am (UTC)
Damn epiglottis - be sure to show it who's boss!
wiliqueen
Aug. 19th, 2004 08:31 am (UTC)
Damn straight!

:: thwaps it ::

:: chokes ::
suzvoy
Aug. 19th, 2004 10:21 am (UTC)
Uh, I mean show it who's boss in a way that won't kill you...
wiliqueen
Aug. 19th, 2004 12:56 pm (UTC)
Where's the fun in that? %-}
suzvoy
Aug. 19th, 2004 10:03 pm (UTC)
Oh hey, no problem. Just didn't know you were into that... *g*
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 19th, 2004 08:19 am (UTC)
Oh dear. Your epiglottis really needs to reread its job description...
wiliqueen
Aug. 19th, 2004 08:31 am (UTC)
Tell me about it!

(Wait, you just did. Never mind...)
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 19th, 2004 09:05 am (UTC)

Tell me about it!

::opens mouth; inhales::

(Wait, you just did. Never mind...)

::closes mouth; looks smug::
amilyn
Aug. 19th, 2004 09:40 am (UTC)
*hugs*

I hope that this headache doesn't abate only to run home to its big brother (do you know how much I loved that image in "Still Waters"?).

*sympathy*

Take good meds. Feel better.
wiliqueen
Aug. 19th, 2004 09:55 am (UTC)
(do you know how much I loved that image in "Still Waters"?).

*giggle* Strung-out Sam is a fun toy.

Take good meds.

That would require me to have some, alas, and the desk drawer is bare. Will probably fix that at lunch, tho.

Thanks!
mrv3000
Aug. 19th, 2004 09:43 am (UTC)
Aww! :(

*HUGS*

Bag work and hit the bed! Sounds like daytime TV, OJ and soup are in order!
wiliqueen
Aug. 19th, 2004 09:56 am (UTC)
Ahhhh, I wish! Waaaaay too much to do, and I'm not actually sick. :-/

Nice thought, tho...

{{{ hugs back }}}
banazir
Aug. 19th, 2004 09:56 am (UTC)
Assiduous epiglottal trasking
*gentle hugs*

Hard to swallow, that. /me 50p for the pun fund
Seriously, do take care!

Hope the headache clears up right quick.

--
Banazir
starbuck92
Aug. 19th, 2004 12:54 pm (UTC)
Yipes! That's no fun! Be sure to give that epiglottis and headache a good thwapping now!
wiliqueen
Aug. 19th, 2004 01:03 pm (UTC)
But Suz said I shouldn't do that!?

:: is all confuzzled now ::

;-}
starbuck92
Aug. 20th, 2004 04:41 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Well, I'm no medical expert! Maybe you should write a letter to Janet Fraiser? :)
krf13
Aug. 20th, 2004 06:00 am (UTC)
I'm glad somebody else suffers from that too. I did it a couple of weeks ago in my office at church, and my pastor came running from the other room, not to mention the admin assistant and whoever it was talking to my pastor.

I assured them I would be fine between choking fits. I get busy concentrating on what I'm doing, and for some reason then try to inhale the tea I'm drinking or the food I'm eating. Maybe I just can't multi-task.

Anyway, epiglotti (is that really the spelling of the plural?) should really have paid more attention during evolution classes.
wiliqueen
Aug. 20th, 2004 07:11 am (UTC)
I'm glad somebody else suffers from that too.

Me too! Funny how we've known each other for ages and didn't know that... :-)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars