?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Zoom!

:: stares at date being typed on letters to go out Monday ::

*lightbulb*

Dude. How the hairy heck did it get to be Lammas already?!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
amilyn
Jul. 30th, 2004 11:44 am (UTC)
That's what I wondered yesterday.

Wanna do something Monday night? It's just a day late...
wiliqueen
Jul. 30th, 2004 11:46 am (UTC)
Sounds like a plan. I have an invite for comps to Kilt at Bailiwick, but I have a feeling I won't want to stay out that late after driving back Sunday.
bktheirregular
Jul. 30th, 2004 12:23 pm (UTC)
Dumb question.

What's Lammas?
wiliqueen
Jul. 30th, 2004 12:29 pm (UTC)
Not dumb. No reason to care unless you're pagan. Or a big Shakespeare geek. ;-)

http://www.witchvox.com/holidays/xlughnasadh.html
ex_aardie509
Jul. 30th, 2004 03:52 pm (UTC)
lol! Hey - it's Imbolc over here, darl. Aardie is an Imbolc baby! :P
wiliqueen
Aug. 2nd, 2004 06:42 am (UTC)
Wheeee! Antipodean pagans are fun! ;-D
(Deleted comment)
wiliqueen
Aug. 2nd, 2004 06:44 am (UTC)
I'm thinkin' this is gonna be a good Lammas.

Here's hoping!

Lugnasia

Oooh, hey, do we get eggrolls after Circle for this one? ;->
ariestess
Jul. 30th, 2004 10:29 pm (UTC)
I hear ya! No idea WHAT we're gonna do this year.

And about the only thing I have for 'first harvest' is 13 handwritten pages for the second book in the Light, Water, Muses series that shatterpath and I have been obsessing over</a> working on for the better part of 3 years now....
wiliqueen
Aug. 2nd, 2004 09:41 am (UTC)
13 handwritten pages for the second book in the Light, Water, Muses series that shatterpath and I have been obsessing over working on for the better part of 3 years now....

*chuckle* Hey, you're talking to the woman who took 2 1/2 years to finish an 18,000 word fic.

I'm counting the mini-entryway of ceramic tile I laid by our sliding glass door this weekend. I can't bring it to Circle, but it'll have to do. :-)
ariestess
Aug. 2nd, 2004 06:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is probably a minimum of 300 pages already. I think we've hit over a MB of space for just the word docs on this one...and we're not done yet.

But we keep plugging away at it....
wiliqueen
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:07 am (UTC)
I think we've hit over a MB of space for just the word docs on this one...and we're not done yet.

But we keep plugging away at it....


Wheeee! Now that's what I call a project. :-D
ariestess
Aug. 3rd, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
No, this is a life's obsession...and we're completely masochistic to get it done.

And like shatterpath just said, it really irks us that so few people will read any of it....
wiliqueen
Aug. 4th, 2004 06:37 am (UTC)
And like shatterpath just said, it really irks us that so few people will read any of it....

:: is puzzled ::

Why is that?
ariestess
Aug. 4th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
Well, for a couple of reasons...

A] It's taking so long to be written

and

B] There are times the subject matter gets a little obscure.

But that doesn't mean we're not going to finish it and post it. Just that we probably won't see a lot of people reading what is quite possibly our greatest combined effort piece...
wiliqueen
Aug. 5th, 2004 06:29 am (UTC)
A] It's taking so long to be written

That's not "ever." Just a long time. ;-)

B] There are times the subject matter gets a little obscure.

You never know, tho. I guess it depends on what you mean by "few," although "less than some run-of-the-mill SG-1 fic" is probably a wise bet. *wry g* The world we live in is like that, alas.
ariestess
Aug. 5th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
I guess it'll just be a matter of how we advertise it when it's finished....
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sugarplum
wiliqueen
Valerie - Postmodern Pollyanna
WiliQueen's Woods

Latest Month

November 2016
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars